FIBRE OPTIC SDI VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS : DESIGN : DEVELOPMENT : MANUFACTURER
Unit 3
Riverside Business Park
Dogflud Way
Farnham  Surrey
GU9 7SS  England
COPPER TO 4 FIBRE
DISTRIBUTION AMPLIFIER

The 4 port copper to fibre Distribution Amplifier is one of Volamp's family of broadcast modules. Each family member will plug into a 1U rack frame.

All display and control are on the front and connectors on the rear, thus making it ideal for rack mounting in cabinets using the Volamp rack frame.

 

FEATURES
Ÿ
May be free standing or rack mounted in a 1 U 19” rack occupying 3M space
Ÿ
Wide supply range 5-14v
Ÿ
4 LC fibre outputs
Ÿ
Input re clocked
Ÿ
Wide data rate 270 MB/s to 3 GB/s
Ÿ
Locking power connector
Ÿ
Member of the Volamp module family
The Volamp 4 port DA has all the standard features of the family. It is a 3M module.
The DA extracts a stable clock which is then used to re-clock the SDI to produce a de-jittered output.
It will automatically adjust to the data rate SD,HD or 3G.
Inputs other than the standard video can not be re clocked but will be transferred to the outputs and a lock failure will be indicated.
All video levels, impedance matching conforms to the relevant standards.
Fibre output is by means of an LC connector, single mode normal wavelength 1310 nm,1550 available as an option.
Output level better than –7 dBm although lower than normal will give a flux budget of better than 13 dB

Specification

Power

5 - 14 volts @ 0.5 amps

Power connector

2.1mm power jack

Output connector

LC Single mode

Temperature

0 - 500 C operational

 

-25 to 850 C storage

Diamensions

Physical size 91.5 x 75 x 40.4 mm

Ordering information

Part Number

Description

Price

V3G-4FTX

Remote Control Unit

Click HERE